Select Page

Webster Memorial Trophy Winners Since 1932

The Webster Memorial Trophy for Canada’s top amateur pilot was first awarded in 1932.

Since then, the competition has been held 54 times. It was an annual event until 1939, when the Second World War intervened. The competition resumed in 1947, only to be interrupted in 1954 by a lack of funds. With the generous backing of Air Canada, competition for the Webster Trophy resumed in 1980. Air Canada continues to be the major sponsor.

Here’s a complete list of all the winners and runners-up, from Liam Cohen and Owen Titerle in 2017 back to Edward C. Cox of Montreal and Daphne Paterson of Saint John, N.B. who earned top honours in 1932. Bold type identifies the men and women who went on to positions with Trans-Canada Airlines or Air Canada.

 

 

Year Name College or Company Date and Place
2017 Liam Cohen (1)

Owen Titerle (2)

Seneca College, Peterborough, ON

Coastal Pacific Aviation, Abbotsford, BC

August 21-26

Saskatoon, SK

2016 Mark Crha (1)
Michael Bryson (2)
Seneca College
Harv’s Air, MB
September 20-24
Brampton, ON
2015 Zhaoyang David Shi (1)
Jack Bradshaw (2)
Moncton Flight College, NB
Brampton Flight Centre, ON
August 18- 2
Delta, BC
2014 Sebastien Leduc (1)
Andrew Bryson (2)
Seneca College
Harv’s Air, MB
August 18- 3
Kitchener, ON.
2013 Takashi Hirose (1)
Stuart Loney (2)
Algonquin College/ Ottawa Flying Club, ON
Brampton Flight Centre, ON
August 19- 4
Winnipeg, MB
2012 Andrew Woods (1)
Andrew Burns (2)
Confederation College, ON
Coastal Pacific Aviation, BC
August 15-18
Ottawa, ON
2011 Kevin Aalders (1)
Justin Mailman (2)
Centennial Flight Centre, AB
Moncton Flight College, NB
August 17-20
Saint-Frédéric, QC
2010 James Pouget (1)
Cameron MacLean (2)
Centennial College/Durham Flight Centre, ON
Coastal Pacific Aviation, BC
August 18-21
Calgary, AB
2009 Cory Raby (1)
Kevin Dhaliwal (2)
Algonquin College, ON
Coastal Pacific Aviation, BC
August 19-22
Brampton, ON
2008 Sandeep Nagpal (1)
Trevor LeMarquand (2)
Brampton Flight College, ON
Moncton Flight College, NB
August 19-23
Moncton, NB
2007 Andrew Midcalf (1)
Andrew Kent (2)
Brampton Flight College, ON
Edmonton Flying Club, AB
August 22-25
Ottawa, ON
2006 Francis Yannuzzi (1)
Etienne White (2)
Brampton Flight College, ON
Victoria Flying Club, BC
August 23-26
Victoria, BC
2005 Yorgo Roumanis (1)
Matthew MacKinnon (2)
Victoria Flight Club, BC
Moncton Flight College, NB
August 24-27
Brampton, ON
2004 Blake Drader (1)
Alexander Wood (2)
Coastal Pacific Aviation, BC
Seneca College, Toronto, ON
August 18-21
Saskatoon, SK
2003 Andrew McKechnie (1)
Jean-Francois Brunet (2)
Seneca College, Toronto, ON
Montréal, QC
August 20-23
Ottawa, ON
2002 Landon Sexsmith (1)
Andrew McKechnie (2)
Confederation College, ON
Seneca College, Toronto, ON
August 21-24
Thunder Bay, ON
2001 Sancho McCann (1)
Jean-Philippe Bussières (2)
Flying Colors Pilot Training, Winnipeg, MB
Greenwood, NS
August 22-25
Edmonton, AB
2000 Logan Peloso (1)
Christopher Brunner (2)
Seneca College, Toronto, ON
Montair Aviation, Delta, BC
August 24-26
Brampton, ON
1999 William Vanderburgh (1)
Yannick Charland (2)
Seneca College, Toronto, ON
Confederation College, ON
August 25-28
Winnipeg, MB
1998 Andreas Schulz (1)
Philippe Isabel (2)
Coastal Pacific, Abbotsford, BC
Aerotaxi, St. Hubert, QC
August 26-29
St. Hubert, QC
1997 Bryan Scott (1)
Colin Graham (2)
Career Academy, Halifax, NS
Westair Aviation, BC ?
September 13-14
Regina, SK
1996 Melanie Rader (1)
Bart Postma (2)
London Flying Club, ON
Confederation College, ON
September 12-14
Brampton, ON
1995 Shelley Breedon (1)
Graham Palmer (2)
Barrie Flight Centre, ON
Victoria Flying Club, BC
September 11-13
Ottawa, ON
1994 Joel Dopp (1)
Gillian Watt (2)
Skywatch, Waterloo, ON
Toronto Airways, ON
September 12-14
Victoria, BC.
1993 Tracy Biddle (1)
Heather Burkholder (2)
Victoria Flying Club, ON
Waterloo-Wellington Flying Club, ON
September 9-11
Halifax, N.S.
1992 Glennis Walsh (1)
Luc Martineau (2)
Sault College, ON
Dynamair Aviation, QC
September 14-17
Brampton, ON
1991 Mark Webster (1)
Amy O’Riley (2)
Winnipeg Flying Club, MB
Coastal Pacific, Abbotsford, BC
September 13-17
Calgary, AB
1990 Rick Bouwman (1)
Alan Daniel (2)
Pitt Meadows, BC
Kingston/Brampton Flying Clubs, ON
September 11-13
St. Hubert, QC
1989 Sherri Kantymir (1)
Dominic Barnes (2)
Thunder Bay, ON
St. Hubert, QC
September 21-23
Winnipeg, MB
1988 Colin Finlay (1)
Arnim Vogel (2)
Skycraft Air Transport, ON
Kingston Flying Club, ON
September 15-17
Brampton, ON
1987 Michael Deacon (1)
Greg Trigonakis
Moncton Flying Club, NB
Air Tuteurs Ltee, QC
September 17-19
Ottawa, ON
1986 Alex Robertson (1)
Paul Salanki
Selair Pilots, BC
St. Catharines F.C., ON
September 10-13
Edmonton, AB
1985 Mark Jobling (1)
Mary Cameron (2)
Brampton Flying Club, ON
Greenwood Flying Club, NS
September 13-15
St. Hubert, QC
1984 Stephen Bowyer (1)
Bruce Klassen (2)
Brampton Flying Club, ON
Windsor Flying Club, ON
September 12-15
Waterloo, ON
1983 Wm. R. Sipes (1)
Fred Atkin (2)
Waterloo-Wellington Flying Club, ON
Winnipeg Flying Club, MB
September 15-17
Calgary, AB
1982 Brian Shury (1)
Kevin Watchorn (2)
Regina Flying Club, SK
Calgary Flying Club, AB
September 16-18
Moncton, NB
1981 Lucas Dmysh (1)
Michael Biehl (2)
Brampton Flying Club, ON
Moncton Flying Club, NB
September 25-26
Winnipeg, MB
1980 Dennis Guay (1)
Trevor Griffith (2)
Edmonton Flying Club, AB
Winnipeg Flying Club, MB
September 25-27
Brampton, ON
1954 Robert P. Purves (1)
R. Douglas Nassey (2)
Winnipeg Flying Club, MB
Aero Club of B.C.
July 29-30
British Columbia
1953 E. Glen McLarty (1)
William A. Young (2)
Central Airways, Toronto, ON
Kingston Flying Club, ON
September 25
Québec, QC
1952 H.T.A. “Happy” Wells (1)
Charles F. Vaughn (2)
Aero Club of B.C.
St. Catharines Flying Club, ON
August 28
Winnipeg, MB
1951 Donald G. Fisher (1)
Norman A. Vose (2)
Kingston Flying Club, ON
Aero Club of B.C.
September 6-7
Kingston, ON
1950 Edwin O. Mona (1)
Donald G. Fisher (2)
Aero Club of B.C.
Kingston Flying Club, ON
September 1-2
British Columbia
1949 Donald Jacques (1)
David Francis (2)
Aero Club of B.C.
Brandon Flying Club, MB
September 9-10
Windsor, ON
1948 John H. Blackburn (1)
Lawrence Sargant
Edmonton Flying Club, AB
Ontario County Flying Club, ON
September 3-4
Calgary, AB
1947 Chas. Wm. Wilson (1)
Moretta F. Beall (2)
Aero Club of B.C.
Ottawa Flying Club, ON
September 5-6
Ontario County F.C.
1939 Rene Simard (1)
Frank Vines (2)
Montréal, QC
London Flying Club, ON
September 16
Toronto, ON
1938 Gordon R. McGregor Kingston Flying Club, ON September 16
Toronto, ON
1937 B.J. Bourchier September 10-12
Hamilton, ON
1936 Gordon R. McGregor (1)
C.E. Lloyd
Kingston Flying Club, ON
Toronto, ON
August 22-23
Kingston, ON
1935 Gordon R. McGregor (1)
Roy H. Foss (2)
Kingston Flying Club, ON
Montréal, QC
August 17
Montréal, QC
1934 Edward C. Cox (1)
George Lothian (2)
Montréal, QC
Vancouver, BC
September 8-9
Toronto, ON
1933 Edward C. Cox (1)
James Neeve (2)
Montréal, QC
Toronto Flying Club, ON
October 21-22
Hamilton, ON
1932 Edward C. Cox (1)
Daphne Paterson (2)
Montréal, QC
Saint John, NB
September 17-19
Hamilton, ON

 

Source: http://webstertrophy.ca/wordpress/en/