Select Page

Representative Aircraft Types – Outaouais and Beyond

The representative aircraft types shown in Commercial Aircraft Operators and Major Clients are presented here alphabetically based on the manufacturer’s type name and model number or designation. Within each type, individual aircraft are listed under their Canadian registration* markings in order of manufacture. The list then gives the names of operator(s) according to the year(s) when they had the aircraft in service.

George Fuller

May 2017

 

*The registration process in Canada started in 1920. Aircraft registration began in the United States in 1927.

 

Pour accéder à la version française « Sites d’aviation – l’Outaouais et au-delà », cliquer ici-bas :

http://wp.me/P790K9-f7

 

 

A

Aeromarine AMC flying boat  –  G-CAFD

(1926)           Elliot-Fairchild Air Transport

(1926-30)       Fairchild Aviation

Aeronca K  –  CF-BJJ

(1938-39)       Rou-anda Air Services

Amphibions P-2 Privateer amphibian flying boat  –  CF-APU

(1930-31)       Chambers & Rowntree

(1931-32)       Aircraft Distributors

Avro 616 Avian IVM  –  CF-CDL

(1938-39)        Berry, J.M.

Avro Anson V  –  CF-EIA

(1946-48)        La Sarre Air Services

B

Bellanca P-200 Airbus  –  CF-BBJ

(1937)             Hennessy Air Lines

Bellanca 31-55A Senior Skyrocket  –  CF-DCH

(1952-53)        Gold Belt Air Service

C

Curtiss Canadian-built JN-4

(1919)             Adélard Raymond  –  Unregistered, bearing the name “Raymondale”

(1920)             Drummond-Eckardt  –  G-CADI

(1920)             R. & W. Air Service  –  G-CADE

(1920-24)        McCarthy Aero Service  –  G-CABE

(1921)             Canadian Aerial Services  –  G-CABA

(1922-24)        Laurentian Air Service  –  G-CADF

Curtiss HS-2L flying boat                                                                                                         

(1920-21)        Canadian Aero Film  –  G-CAAZ

(1920-22)        The Laurentide Company  –  G-CAAC

(1925)             Northern Air Service Syndicate  –  G-CACT

Curtiss MF Seagull flying boat

(1919-20)        Parker, Sydney E.  –  Unregistered, from U.S.A

(1924-25)        Gray Rocks Inn  –  G-CADI

Curtiss C-1 Robin  –  CF-AHE

(1934-39)        Amos Air Service

(1939-41)        Lanouette, Albert and R. Roy

D

De Havilland D.H. 60 Moth

(1929-34)        Aviation League of Canada  –  CF-AAA

(1930-34)        Tom Montgomery Prospecting Syndicate  –  CF-ADO

(1935-38)        White, P.P.  –  CF-ADA

De Havilland D.H. 60X Moth

(1935-36)        Field, E.H.  –  G-CATJ

(1938-39)        Croteau, M.  –  G-CAUP

(1948-55)        Hall’s Air Service  –  G-CAPA

De Havilland D.H. 60G Gipsy Moth  –  CF-AVF

(1937-40)        Ste-Marie, G.

De Havilland D.H. 60M Moth

(1929-38)        Brunelle, I.  –  CF-AGE

(1937)            Gamble, W.A.  –  CF-ADK

(1937)            Speculations Ltd.  –  CF-ADK

De Havilland D.H. 90 Dragonfly  –  CF-BFF

(1937-40)        Consolidated Mining & Smelting

(1946-48)        Seguin, L.A.

(1948-49)        Gold Belt Air Service

De Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver  –  CF-DJO

(1951-80)        A. Fecteau Transport Aérien

F

Fairchild FC-2

(1928-33)        Northern Aerial Minerals Exploration  –  G-CARA

(1928-35)        General Airways  –  G-CAJJ

(1930)             Northern Air Express  –  G-CAIH

Fairchild FC-2/51  –  G-CAIU

(1928-31)        Prospectors Airways

(1936-37)        G.B. Explorers

(1937-41)        Michaud, W.J.

Fairchild 71C  –  CF-AWU

(1934-36)        Troup, C.R. (Northern Skyways)

Fairchild Super 71  –  CF-AUJ

(1935-40)        Canadian Airways Ltd., Eastern Lines

Fairchild 82

(1935-39)        Prospectors Airways  –  CF-AXA

(1935-41)        Dominion Skyways  –  CF-AXB

Fokker C.II

(1925-27)        Brock & Weymouth  –  G-CAEV

(1926)             Fairchild Aerial Surveys, Inc., New York  –  Unregistered, from U.S.A.

H

Huff-Daland HD-19 Petrel 5  –  G-CAEK

(1924-28)        Fairchild Aerial Surveys Co. (of Canada)

J

Junkers W-33f  –  CF-AQB

(1941-50)        Fecteau, Arthur

L

Lioré et Olivier LeO.198 flying boat  –  CF-ACS

(1929-31)        Compagnie aérienne franco-canadienne

N

Noorduyn Norseman prototype  –  CF-AYO

(1936-42)        Dominion Skyways

Noorduyn Norseman IV  –  CF-BDF

(1947-55)        Gauthier, J.R.

Noorduyn Norseman V  –  CF-BHT

(1945-55)        Hudson’s Bay Company

S

Stinson SB-1 Detroiter biplane  –  G-CAFW

(1928)              Patricia Airways and Exploration

Stinson SR-9FM  –  CF-BIM

(1938-44)        McIntyre-Porcupine Mines

Swallow biplane  –  G-CANU

(1930-32)        Bisson, Louis, R.S. Mohr and J. Nash

T

Travel Air 2000  –  CF-AFI

(1938-39)        Forbell, Charles U.

Travel Air B-6000  –  CF-AER

(1929)             Obalski-Chibougamau Mining Company

(1931-36)        Northern Air Transport

(1936-37)        Central Airways

Travel Air BM-4000  –  CF-AKU

(1937-38)        Shamess, A.

Travel Air SA-6000-A  –  CF-AEJ

(1929-33)        Curtiss-Reid Airways

V

Vickers Viking Mark IV amphibian flying boat  –  G-CAEB

(1922-26)        Laurentide Air Service

W

Waco 10  –  CF-AFD

(1929-37)        Leavens Brothers Air Services

Waco UKC

(1934-35)        Capreol & Austin Air Service  –  CF-AVN

(1934-38)        Fauquier, J.E.  –  CF-AUR

(1936-37)        Bisson, Louis J.  –  CF-AVR

Waco YKC  –  CF-AWE

(1934-37)        Cockeram, Robert

Waco YKS-6  –  CF-AYR

(1936-37)        D & L Aerial Transportation

(1937-38)        Drury, William H.F.

(1939-40)        Great North Air Service

Waco ZQC-6  –  CF-BDS

(1937-41)        Skylines Express

Waco Custom ZQC-6  –  CF-BDO

(1937-51)        Laurentian Air Services